Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies

The Nuestros Pequeños Hermanos (“NPH”) Ireland website, found at www.nph-ireland.org, including all information and materials contained on it, is managed by Our Little Brothers and Sisters (“NPH Ireland”), 8 New Cabra Road, Phibsboro, Dublin 7.

 

Our little Brothers and Sisters – the Irish fund raising arm of NPH International, and a registered charity since 1995 – is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users.

This privacy policy is intended to give you an overview of the personal information we use and how we protect your privacy.

 

Contact us

To contact us, please email us at info@nph-ireland.org, or write to us at Our Little Brothers and Sisters, 8 New Cabra Road, Phibsboro, Dublin 7, and one of our volunteers will respond to you as soon as possible.

Consent

This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the domain nph-ireland.org.

By using the NPH Ireland website (the “Website”), you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. NPH Ireland may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we may place notices on the Website so that you can be aware of them. Your continued use of the Website will be on the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

What types of information do we collect and store?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the Website. You can access most of the pages on the Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to the Website. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how the Website is used.

We do not collect personal information (such as your name, e-mail address or country of residence) on the Website unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in subscribing to our email updates.

What data is collected and how do we use information collected?

Your personal information will be retained by NPH Ireland and its service providers in a secure environment, will be kept confidential, and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted, or as otherwise explained on the Website or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

We collect only the personal information we need to meet the objectives of our association. We mark in our forms (mandatory fields *), what data we absolutely need for the respective purpose. For example:

 

a) Obtaining our newsletter:

If you want to receive our newsletter, we only need your email address. In order to avoid unauthorized registration on behalf of third parties, we will send you a confirmation email after your registration. You will always have the option to unsubscribe, in any communication.

 

b) Request for information and donations:

If you request information from us, or send us a donation, we need your full name and mailing address. If you communicate with us through our website, we will also ask for your email address. For a donation, we also record your bank details.

 

People under the age of 16 should not send us any personal information without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not knowingly request, collect or disclose personally identifiable information about children and adolescents.

 

c) To sponsor a child:

If you wish to sponsor a child, we need your full name, postal address and your bank details. If you decide to sponsor a child, we will provide your name, address and, if available, your email address to our parent organization, NPH International, and to the responsible NPH country. More information can be found in our sponsorship forms.

 

d) Other communication and sensitive information data:

We store correspondence and email traffic, as well as phone call notes with donors and interested parties to cultivate our relationship with them.

 

e) Request for voluntary service:

As part of a request for voluntary service, we collect data for the selection process, to schedule interviews and evaluate your candidacy.

We will forward your application to NPH International and the countries where you are applying (with your consent), for the sole purpose of helping you find your volunteer service. In order to protect your data, we have entered into a contract with NPH International in accordance with Article 46 of the EU General Data Protection Regulations. 
 
f) Application for employment:
We process applicant’s personal data for the selection processes. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, we store the transmitted data for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the legal provisions. We delete the application documents one year after the announcement of the decision, if a work contract is not agreed.
 
g) Suppliers, service providers and other business partners:
We store data from our suppliers and business partners to the extent necessary. Your data is used to send information from NPH, manage administrative and logistics services, perform transactions, billing and timely tax returns.
 
Online donation through BS PAYONE
To ensure the best possible security, your online donation information will not be stored on our Website and will only be processed by BS PAYONE GmbH. BS PAYONE is one of the leading payment processing solutions providers and is certified in accordance with the international standard "PCI DSS" (https://www.payone.de/data/services/pcidss.html), which is a complex set of rules prescribed by credit card companies to protect data security and monitored at regular intervals. BS PAYONE verifies the accuracy of the payment data and ensures that all information is encrypted and transmitted securely.
 

Sharing of your personal information

The information you provide will not be sold or rented. If we have your permission, we may share your personal information with NPH International or other NPH fundraising offices. They may contact you inter alia to invite you to support their activities or to subscribe to their newsletters. Otherwise, we shall only share your personal information if we are required to disclose it by law.

The disclosure of your personal information discussed above may involve transfer of that information outside of Ireland and European Union. Countries outside the European Union, such as the United States, may not have data privacy laws as strong as those in force in the European Union.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

NPH Ireland uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your internet browser software or go to: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Our use of cookies

The Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for NPH Ireland.

NPH Ireland will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither NPH UK nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Because of the large number of browsers and constant changes to them, we are not providing specific advice on changing browser settings here. Instead we recommend that you search for guidance from the provider of your preferred browser.

Addresses submitted through ‘Contact us’

Please note that the addresses of those using the ‘Contact us’ facility are only retained for the purposes of reply or to be forwarded to the appropriate NPH office for action. E-mail addresses are not otherwise retained. E-mail addresses are not passed to any third party.

Opting out of receiving messages from NPH Ireland

Any e-mail we send you will enable you to opt out of receiving further e-mail from us. You can also request that we remove you from our mailing lists by contacting us through one of the channels listed at the foot of this page.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. More information can be found at the Data Protection Commission

Access to your personal information

You may have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@nph-ireland.org, or at the following address and one of our volunteers will respond to you as soon as possible.

Our Little Brothers and Sisters

8 New Cabra Road

Phibsboro

Dublin 7

[Privacy Policy NPH Ireland | Version 2018.1]

Any questions?

We willl gladly answer any questions. Email us, or write to us and one of our volunteers will respond to you as soon as possible.

Our Little Brothers and Sisters

8 New Cabra Road

Phibsboro

Dublin 7

Ireland

Email: info(at)nph-ireland.org

 

 

nph-deutschland

nph Kinderhilfe Lateinamerika e. V.